Select Page

Anthropology: Courses and Advising

Course Listings
Subject AreaCategoryDescription
ANTHRO102Intro to Anthropology (SS)
ANTHRO122World Ethnography (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO123Race, Class and Gender in American Society
ANTHRO150The Ancient World
ANTHRO202Intro to Biological Anthropology (NS)
ANTHRO204Cultural Anthro (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO206Language in Culture (SS)
ANTHRO208Intro to Archaeology (SS)
ANTHRO225Celebrating Culture through the Arts
ANTHRO300Topics in Anthropology (SS)
ANTHRO301Reading Theory
ANTHRO308Race and Human Variation
ANTHRO310Anthropology Film (SS)
ANTHRO312Native North American: Contemporary Issues
ANTHRO314Native American Women (ES)
ANTHRO318Peop/Cul S Asia (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO322Peoples and Cult Afri (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO324Latino Culture and Society (SS)
ANTHRO328Peasant and Cult of Latin America (SS)
ANTHRO332Magic and Religion (SS)
ANTHRO340Culture and Personality (SS)
ANTHRO342Expressive Culture
ANTHRO343Masculinity Across Culture
ANTHRO344Kinship, Gender and Sexuality (SS)
ANTHRO348Economy, Nature and Culture (SS)
ANTHRO350Ethnographic Methods (SS)
ANTHRO352Old World Archaeology (SS)
ANTHRO354Archeology of North (SS)
ANTHRO355Wisconsin Archaeology
ANTHRO356Preindustrial Technology (SS)
ANTHRO358Archaeological Theory (SS)
ANTHRO359Fantastic Archaeology
ANTHRO360Mesoamerican Culture (NW) (SS)
ANTHRO362Fd Wk Archeology (SS)
ANTHRO363Archaeological Analysis (SS)
ANTHRO366Evolution of Human Language
ANTHRO368Human Dimen/Wildlife Conserv
ANTHRO372Primate Behavior and Ecology
ANTHRO374Human Osteology
ANTHRO375Forensic Anthropology
ANTHRO378Human Evolution (SS)
ANTHRO380Human Evolution (SS)
ANTHRO382Food and Culture
ANTHRO392Museum Techniques (SS)

ANTHRO

394

Field Experience
ANTHRO
400Senior Seminar
ANTHRO446Independent Study (SS)
ANTHRO456Related Readings (SS)
ANTHRO562Fd Wk Archaeology (SS)

Course Schedules

Fall 2017 classes subject to change

Anthro 102: Intro to Anthro Section 001C – MWF 9:10-10:10 a.m. Jeff Behm


Anthro 122: Global Community Section 001C- MW 3:00-4:30 p.m.  Staff


Anthro 123: Cultural Diversity in the U.S. (formerly Race/Class/Gender) Section 001C- (Quest I only) T/Th 9:40- 11:10 a.m. Staff;  Section 002C-(Quest I only) T/Th 11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Staff


Anthro 150: The Ancient World Section 001C – M/W/F 10:20-11:20 a.m. Jordan Karsten


Anthro 202: Intro to Bio Anthro Section A01L-Tuesday 1:30-3:30 p.m.  Section A02L -Tuesday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Section A03L- Wednesday 1:30-3:30 p.m. Section A04L-Wednesday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Section A05L- Thursday 1:30-3:30 p.m. Section A06L- Thursday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Staff  Lab instructor; Section A09C- T/Th 9:40-11:10 a.m. Stephanie Spehar, Lecture instructor

*There is a lab fee of $10.00 for this class.


Anthro 204: Cultural Anthropology Section 001C-T/Th 3:00-4:30 p.m. Staff


Anthro 206: Language in Culutre Section 001C – T/Th 11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Pete Brown


Anthro 208: Archaeology Section 001C– M/W/F 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Jeff Behm


Anthro 220: Culture and Health Section 001C-(Quest III only) T/Th 11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.  Stephanie Spehar


Anthro 301: Reading Theory/Sex & Human Nature Section 001C– T/Th 3:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Stephanie Spehar

This class is cross-listed with Women & Gender Studies, students receive credit for one of the two cross-listed courses.


Anthro 312: Native North America Section 001C- T/Th 11:30 a.m.- 1:00 p.m. Stephanie de Montigny


Anthro 344: Kinship, Gender & Sexuality Section 001C– T/Th 9:40-11:10 a.m. Stephanie deMontigny

This class is cross-listed with Women & Gender Studies, students receive credit for one of the two cross-listed courses.


Anthro 356: Preindustrial Technology Section 001C– MW 3:00 -4:30 p.m. Jeff Behm


Anthro 374: Human Osteology Section 001C- M/W/F 9:10-10:10 a.m. Jordan Karsten

This class is cross-listed with Criminal Justice, students receive credit for one of the two cross-listed courses.


Anthro 378: Human Evolution Section 001C- MWF 1:50-2:50 p.m. Jordan Karsten


 

 

Spring 2018 classes subject to change

Anthro 102: Intro to Anthro Section 001C – T/Th, 11:30 a.m. -1:00 p.m. Adrienne Frie


Anthro 123: Cultural Diversity in the U.S. Section 001C-T/Th 1:20-2:50 p.m. Heidi Nicholls  


Anthro 150: The Ancient World Section 001C – M/W/F 1:50-2:50 p.m. Jordan Karsten


Anthro 202: Intro to Bio Anthro Section A01L-Tuesday 1:30-3:30 p.m.  Section A02L -Tuesday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Section A03L- Wednesday 1:30-3:30 p.m. Section A04L-Wednesday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Section A05L- Thursday 1:30-3:30 p.m. Section A06L- Thursday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Adrienne Frie lab instructor; Section A09C- M/W/F 9:10-10:10 a.m. Jordan Karsten, lecture instructor

*There is a lab fee of $10.00 for this class.


Anthro 204: Cultural Anthropology Section 001C -T/Th, 9:40-11:10 a.m.,  Section 002C-(Quest II only) T/Th, 3:00-4:30 p.m. Heidi Nicholls


Anthro 208: Archaeology Section 001C– M/W/F 9:10-10:10 a.m. Jeff Behm


Anthro 225: Celebrating Culture through the Arts (Quest III students only) Section 001F- T  3:45-5:00 p.m., Section 002F-W 3:45-5:00 p.m., Section 003F- Th 3:45-5:00 p.m., Section A09C- T/Th, 9:40-11:10 a.m. Stephanie de Montigny

*Sections 001F-003F (field classes) are held off-campus, Section A09C (lecture) is held on-campus. Enrollment in this course requires successful completion of a criminal background check and a materials course fee of $12.00.


Anthro 342:  Expressive Culture Section 001C- W 3:00-6:00 p.m. Heidi Nicholls


Anthro 359: Fantastic Archaeology Section 001C– M/W/F 1:50-2:50 p.m. Jeff Behm


Anthro 363: Archaeological Analysis Section 001C– M/W/F, 11:30 a.m- 12:30 p.m.  Jeff Behm


 Anthro 372: Primate Behavior & Ecology Section 001C- T/Th 3:00-4:30 p.m. Stephanie Spehar


Anthro 377: Forensic Anthropology Section 001C- M/W/F 10:20-11:20 a.m. Jordan Karsten


Anthro 400: Senior Seminar Section 001C- T/Th 9:40- 11:10 a.m.  Stephanie Spehar


CLASS NOTES: 

Anthro 372-Primate Behavior & Ecology is cross-listed with Environmental Studies

Anthro 377-Forensic Anthropology is cross-listed with Criminal Justice

*Students receive credit for one of the two courses offered.